Privacy Policy

Finn Communications Limited
General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Officer

Finn Communications Limited (company number 05573198) (“Finn”) is the data controller of personal data you provide via Finn’s website.

Finn does not require a formally appointed data protection officer as its does not meet the criteria required by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  However, if you have any questions or comments in respect of Finn’s compliance with the data protection legislation (primarily the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 which are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation” in this policy), please contact Finn at dataprotection@finncomms.com.

Finn’s Key Policies

  1. Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Finn collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://finncomms.com  website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Finn.

Personal data

We may collect personal data (which has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation) from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit the Site, register on the Site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Site.

We will retain all personal data we collect via the Site for no longer than 2 years from the date of collection, unless a User asks us to delete their personal data before the end of the 2 year period and we have no other grounds upon which we are entitled to retain the personal data. If a User unsubscribes from our marketing communications we will retain their personal data indefinitely on a suppression list to ensure no further communications are sent.

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, email address, mailing address & phone number. We will collect personal data from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect the computer to the Internet,  login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information about the website visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), products viewed or searched for, page response times, Website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use cookies to enhance User experience. More information about the cookies we collect is set out in our Cookie Policy.

How we use collected information

Finn may collect and use Users’ personal data for the following purposes:

  • to improve customer service;
  • to respond to your customer service requests and support your needs more efficiently;
  • to personalise User experience;
  • to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site;
  • to improve our Site in terms of functionality and security;
  • to administer the Site and carry out troubleshooting and testing;
  • to improve our products and services using your feedback;
  • to run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature;
  • to send you information, either because you have agreed to receive the information or because we are able to send you the information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

The majority of the processing set out above is carried out on the grounds of our legitimate interests, although we will seek your consent where required under the Data Protection Legislation (for example, to send you marketing communications if we are unable to rely on legitimate interests to do so). If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent won’t affect any processing we have carried out in respect of your personal data prior to you withdrawing consent.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not share, sell, trade, or disclose Users’ personal data to others except as set out below. We may use third party service providers to send newsletters or surveys on our behalf. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Certain suppliers that we use, for example third party providers of marketing and email services, may be located outside the EEA. If any personal data is transferred outside the EEA we will ensure there are appropriate safeguards in place in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

We may disclose your personal data where we:

  • sell any or all of our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;
  • are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our clients or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal data regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. You will not be identifiable from this data.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Finn has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Let's keep in touch

By providing my email address, I confirm that I've read and agree to Finn's Privacy Policy